badge icon

This article was automatically translated from the original Turkish version.

Article

Niğde (Province)

Quote
MapChart_Map (1).png

Niğde

Country

Türkiye

Region

Central Anatolia

Mediterranean Regions

Population (Number)

372.708

Districts

Altunhisar, Bor, Çamardı, Çiftlik, Ulukışla

Governor

Cahit Çelik

Mayor

Emrah Özdemir

Area Code(s)

388

License Plate Code

50

Surface Area

731.200 km2

Niğde Province is located in the southeastern part of Türkiye's Anatolia Region. The city, at an elevation of 1,229 meters, is one of the region's significant settlement centers with a population of 372,708 according to 2023 data.

The History of Niğde

Ancient Age

The history of Niğde extends back to the Hittite period. The region known as "Nahita" has settlement traces dating as far back as 5000 BCE. In addition to the Hittites, the Assyrians, Phrygians, and Medes ruled the area. During the Persian period (546 BCE), the region came under satrapal administration and was incorporated into the Hellenistic Cappadocia Kingdom following Alexander the Great’s conquest of Anatolia. In 17 BCE, the region was annexed by the Roman Empire.

Byzantine Period

When the Roman Empire split in 395, Niğde remained within Byzantine territory. During this period, the city of Tyana (Kemerhisar) became a major center. From the 7th century onward, the region suffered Arab raids, and Tyana was largely destroyed in 931. One of the important remains from the Byzantine era is the Gümüşler Monastery.

Seljuk Period

Following the Battle of Manzikert in 1071, Niğde came under Seljuk rule. During the reign of II. Kılıç Arslan, the city became an important center and was adorned with structures such as the Alaaddin Mosque (1223) and Hüdavent Hatun Tomb (1312). After the Battle of Köse Dağ in 1243, Niğde fell under Mongol invasion and came under Ilkhanid administration. In 1357, the Karamanids assumed control.

Ottoman Period

Niğde was incorporated into Ottoman territory during the reign of Yıldırım Bayezid, but after the Battle of Ankara in 1402, it reverted to Karamanid control. Ultimately, in 1471, it was definitively brought under Ottoman rule by Fatih Sultan Mehmet. During the Ottoman period, it remained as a district center within the Karaman Eyalet. According to 16th-century tax registers, the city had 29 mahalles and a population of approximately 4,000 to 5,000. In the 19th century, Niğde developed through its orchards and gardens, with trade and craftsmanship coming to the fore.

Republican Period

With the proclamation of the Republic, Niğde attained provincial status in 1923. The city gained significant commercial and social momentum after the railway opened in 1933. During the 1960s, it continued to grow through the construction of official buildings, expansion of educational institutions, and industrial investments. Niğde University, established in 1992 (now Ömer Halisdemir University), has made a major contribution to the province’s development.

Geography

Niğde lies between 37°10' and 38°58' north latitudes and 33°10' and 35°25' east longitudes. It borders the provinces of Aksaray, Nevşehir, Mersin, Adana, Kayseri, and Konya. Geographically, it forms the southern boundary of the Mediterranean Region with the Bolkar Mountains and Aladağlar. The districts of Çamardı and Ulukışla lie within the Mediterranean Region.

Landforms

The northern and eastern parts of the province have a rugged structure, while the central, southern, and western areas exhibit a flatter topography. The Niğde Massif in the north averages 2,000 meters in elevation and features peaks reaching up to 2,700 meters. Demirkazık Peak (3,734 m) is the highest point in the region. The Aladağlar, located in the east and reaching 3,734 meters in height, are bounded by the Ecemiş Fault and feature steep cliffs. The central and western areas, covered with volcanic rocks, lie at elevations of 1,000 to 1,200 meters, with this elevation increasing toward the south, reaching 1,500 meters near Başmakçı Village. Important elevations include Hurç Mountain (2,887 m), Karabel Hill (2,014 m), and Koyak Hill (2,396 m). The northern and eastern parts have a rugged structure, while the southern and western parts have a flatter topography. Demirkazık Peak (3,734 m) is one of the highest points in the region.

Vegetation

Due to low rainfall, steppe and steppe vegetation are widespread throughout the province. Forested areas are limited and occur mainly on the higher slopes of the Taurus Mountains, Hasan Mountain, and Melendiz Mountains. In lowland areas, steppe plants, shrubs, and drought-resistant grasses are common.

Rivers

  • Ecemiş River: Originates in the Aladağlar and flows near Çamardı, joining Güngör Creek, a tributary of the Seyhan River.
  • Karasu Creek: Rises near Aktaş and flows north to south. It receives the Kerci Creek near Gümüşler and the Uzantı Creek through Niğde city center before disappearing in the Bor Plain. The Akkaya Dam is located on this creek.
  • Uluırmak: Originates in the Melendiz Mountains and is fed by springs from the Asmasız and Ramat regions. It flows through Çiftlik and the Melendiz Plain before reaching the Ihlara Valley.

Lakes

  • Narlıgöl: Of volcanic origin and also known as Nar Lake, it is a mineral-rich lake with saline water fed by hot springs.
  • Akgöl, Alagöl, Çinigöl, Yedigöl, Karagöl: Cirque lakes formed by glacial erosion in the Bolkar Mountains and Aladağlar.
  • Crater Lakes: Volcanic crater lakes located on Hasan Mountain and Göllüdağ.

Climate

Niğde has a continental climate with hot, dry summers and cold, snowy winters. The annual average temperature is 10°C, with the highest recorded temperature at 37.7°C (July) and the lowest at -21°C (January).

Winds

The prevailing winds in the province are the Poyraz from the north, the Lodos from the southwest, and the Kıble from the east. In particular, the Poyraz wind lowers temperatures during the winter months, while the Lodos wind raises temperatures during the spring months.

Precipitation Regime

The annual average precipitation in Niğde is 0.9 mm, with the highest rainfall occurring in April (78.5 mm) and the lowest in July (0.2 mm). Precipitation during winter months generally falls as snow, while in spring it occurs as rain.

Population

In 19th-century censuses, approximately 10,385 people lived in the city, and this number increased during the Ottoman period. After the proclamation of the Republic, population growth continued, with railway construction and industrial investments contributing to this increase.


According to 2024 data, Niğde’s total population is 372,708. The female population is 186,509 and the male population is 186,199.

Economic and Social Structure

Niğde’s economy is based on agriculture, animal husbandry, and industry. The Niğde Central Organized Industrial Zone, the Bor Leather Organized Industrial Zone, and the Birko Koyunlu A.Ş. carpet factory form the foundation of the city’s industrial infrastructure.

Apple trees are the most numerous in Türkiye in Niğde, which also contributes approximately 25% of the country’s potato production. Additionally, the Bor Leather Organized Industrial Zone and the Niğde Central Organized Industrial Zone are among the province’s key industrial centers. The Birko Koyunlu A.Ş. carpet factory and traditional handicrafts hold an important place in the city’s commercial life. Particularly, Niğde carpets have found buyers in international markets.


Niğde, besides being an important center in agriculture, animal husbandry, and industry, also attracts attention through its tourism potential and historical richness. With educational and infrastructure developments since the Republican era, the city continues to be one of the key points of regional development. Located within the Cappadocia region, Niğde draws attention through its archaeological sites and natural beauty. It has also achieved significant progress since the Republican period in education, culture, and public works. With major transformations in its population and economic structure, the city will continue to be one of the important centers of regional development in the future.

Culture

Folk Songs

Niğde has local anonymous folk songs.

Anonymous folk song titled “Niğde Bağları.” Performed by İlhan SANCAKTAROĞLU. Rhythm, Saz, and Vocals: Recep ADIYAMAN. Mix Mastering: Çağdaş ÖZMEN. https://nigde.ktb.gov.tr/TR-291405/nigde-turkuleri.html

Legends

The main legends associated with the Niğde region are as follows:

  • Kesikbaş Türbesi: At the request of Mevlana, Şems of Tabriz was sent to Anatolia by Hacı Bektaş Veli. However, after being killed and decapitated, he is said to have returned to his dergah and surrendered his soul.
  • Gülbaba Türbesi: During Sultan Murad IV’s Baghdad campaign, Misali Baba, who provided food for the soldiers, became known as “Güllü Baba” due to his humility. The area where he lived later took the name Güllüce Village.
  • Narlıgöl: A beggar’s curse, in response to the greed of a village community, caused the village to sink beneath the waters. Only the bride who helped him survived, but when she turned back out of curiosity to witness the village’s destruction, she lost her life there.
  • Alaaddin Camii: The master builder, consumed by hopeless love for the daughter of the sanjak bey, carved her face into the stones. Even today, it is believed that her face appears on the mosque’s door through the play of light.
  • Niğde Apple: After a shepherd shared his apple with a dervish, the dervish’s prayer endowed the Niğde apple with a unique fragrance, taste, and seeds. The apples, featuring a star-shaped pattern at their center, are associated with this prayer.
  • Keçi Kalesi: A besieged castle was captured when the enemy created a deceptive illusion of a large crowd by tying candles to goats’ horns. Hence, the castle was named “Keçi Kalesi” (Goat Castle).

Traditional Handicrafts

  • Palancılık: A traditional craft in Niğde, involving the making of saddle-like, frameless, hay-filled packs called “topak berdi” for animals such as horses, donkeys, camels, and mules. Learned through master-apprentice relationships, this trade persisted for years in Niğde’s villages due to the necessity of animal transport. Today, palancılık continues in the district of Bor, where a few masters produce tourist-oriented stools and chairs.
  • Çancılık: A long-standing traditional craft in Bor district of Niğde, as in Anatolia, traditionally used for communication and decoration. Bell-making involves cutting, hammering, riveting, and annealing metal, with sound quality being the most important element. Today, this craft is being preserved by Ayhan Demirörs, registered as a “Traditional Handicrafts Master” by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
  • In Niğde, carpet weaving was historically an important livelihood and has been practiced for centuries in Çamardı, Ulukışla, Bor, and surrounding areas. Carpets woven with traditional motifs and natural dyes are now produced only on order in Obruk Village, affiliated with Bor district, and are being sustained by the Niğde Provincial Carpet Weavers Union. Despite declining interest, traditional Niğde carpet motifs are being preserved and re-woven through courses opened in various villages and towns.

Historical and Cultural Tourism

Niğde is a city noted for its historical and natural beauty. Its location within the Cappadocia Region enhances its tourism appeal. Historical sites such as the Gümüşler Monastery and the Ancient City of Tyana significantly increase the region’s visitor potential. Thermal springs, mountain and winter tourism opportunities, rich historical fabric, and archaeological sites are among the elements that make Niğde a potential tourism center. The city’s main rivers include Ecemiş River and Uluırmak.

Gümüşler Monastery (http://www.nigde.gov.tr/gumusler)

Niğde’s tourist and cultural sites include:

  1. Gümüşler Monastery: A well-preserved Byzantine monastery famous for its frescoes. One of Niğde’s important historical structures.
  2. Ancient City of Tyana (Kemerhisar): An important settlement from the Roman period, notable for its aqueducts and ancient ruins.
  3. Alaaddin Mosque (1223): Built during the Anatolian Seljuk period by Niğde Emir Zeynüddin Beşare. One of the important examples of Seljuk stone craftsmanship.
  4. Hüdavent Hatun Tomb (1312): An important structure from the Seljuk period, possessing significant cultural value in terms of stone craftsmanship and architectural details of the era.
  5. Niğde Castle: Located in the city center, the castle was used during the Byzantine and Seljuk periods and has undergone various renovations over time.
  6. Göllüdağ Archaeological Site: An important archaeological area containing remains from the Hittite period, with artifacts spanning from antiquity to the present.
  7. Ecemiş River: A major water source in Niğde, notable for its natural beauty and importance in nature tourism.

These tourist and cultural sites reflect Niğde’s historical richness and natural beauty.

Administrative Structure

Niğde, with an area of 731,200 km2 , has five districts, 29 municipalities, 23 towns, and 131 villages. The current mayor is Emrah Özdemir.

Districts

Niğde has five districts:

  • Altunhisar
  • Bor
  • Çamardı
  • Çiftlik
  • Ulukışla

Governors

The current governor is Cahit Çelik. The governors of Niğde in chronological order are as follows:

Asım Bey 23.10.1924 - 09.03.1925

Salih Cemal GÜLEN 19.03.1925-06.11.1925

Hüsnü Bey 14.11.1926-20.09.1931

Sakıp BEYGO 20.09.1931-27.05.1933

Ziya Bey 27.05.1933-20.11.1936

Faik ÜSTÜN 22.11.1936-11.07.1939

İsmail Sefa APAYDIN 29.07.1939-25.05.1942

Fevzi GÜREL 08.06.1942-19.06.1942

Hamit ONAT 01.07.1942-23.03.1943

Raşit DEMİRTAŞ 04.05.1943-10.06.1944

Ahmet Niyazi MERGEN 24.12.1944-06.02.1947

Yahya Ömer ERYETKİN 30.02.1947 -28.07.1949

Tevfik KUTLAR 29.07.1949-16.06.1950

Saadettin ERTÜRK 28.07.1950-17.05.1951

Hasip KOYLAN 18.05.1951-16.02.1953

Taki GÜRKÖK 08.06.1953-15.06.1956

Sedat TULGA 16.06.1956-25.09.1956

Hilmi İNANÇ 29.09.1956-19.05.1958

Hayrettin NAKİPOĞLU 31.07.1958-03.02.1959

Mahmut Nedim EVLİYA 20.02.1959-27.05.1960

Ahmet ÖCAL 27.05.1960-13.06.1960

Niyazi TOKER 13.06.1960-25.10.1960

Dündar EGEL 27.10.1960-13.05.1961

Vefik KİTAPÇIGİL 17.06.1961-05.07.1963

İbrahim ÖZTÜRK 05.07.1963-27.01.1966

Enver KAZANOĞLU 28.01.1966-18.09.1970

Hüseyin ÖĞÜTCEN 18.09.1970-28.06.1971

Selami CELAYİR 30.06.1971-19.07.1975

Zekeriya ÇELİKBİLEKLİ 21.07.1975-13.02.1978

E. Berki KOÇOĞLU 15.02.1978-06.12.1979

Behçet GÜLER 10.12.1979-10.09.1980

İlhan SÖZGEN 12.09.1980-25.10.1980

Bedri NAZLIOĞLU 26.10.1980-06.09.1982

Ünal ÖZGÖDEK 20.09.1982-29.02.1988

Ahmet ÖZYURT 29.02.1988-14.08.1991

Tuncer PERÇİNLER 19.08.1991-21.02.1992

Muammer GÜLER 27.02.1992-27.09.1993

Zeki ŞANAL 27.09.1993-24.06.1994

Mevlüt ÇETİNKAYA 01.07.1994-15.04.1996

Adil YAZAR 17.04.1996-04.10.1999

Refik Arslan ÖZTÜRK 05.10.1999-07.02.2003

Gündüz BEDER 11.02.2003-10.12.2007

Sebahattin ÖZTÜRK 12.12.2007-04.10.2009

Alim BARUT 04.10.2009-06.08.2013

Necmeddin KILIÇ 15.08.2013-01.06.2016

Ertan PEYNİRCİOĞLU 01.06.2016-29.06.2017

Yılmaz ŞİMŞEK 30.06.2017- 18.05.2022

Mustafa KOÇ 18.05.2022-09.08.2023

Cahit ÇELİK 17.08.2023-

Bibliographies

Niğde Belediyesi. "Başkan."

Oflaz, Mustafa. "Niğde." Türkiye Diyanet Vakfı İslam Ansiklopedisi, Volume 33. Istanbul: 2007, pp. 92-95.

T.C. Ministry of Agriculture and ForestryNiğde İl Directorate of Agriculture and Forestry. "Niğde'yi Tanıyalım".https://nigde.tarimorman.gov.tr/Menu/10/Nigdeyi-Taniyalim

T.C. Ministry of Culture and TourismNiğde İl Directorate of Culture and Tourism. "Kültür." Accessed [insert date if available].https://nigde.ktb.gov.tr/TR-74701/kultur.html

T.C. Niğde Valiliği. "Görev Yapmış Valilerimiz." Accessed [Date].http://www.nigde.gov.tr/gorev-yapmis-valilerimiz1

T.C.Niğde Valiliği website. "Tarihçe." Accessed [insert date].http://www.nigde.gov.tr/tarihce1

T.C.Niğde Valiliği. "İlçelerimiz." Accessed [Date].http://www.nigde.gov.tr/ilcelerimiz

Türkiye İstatistik Kurumu. "Niğde." Accessed [Date].https://cip.tuik.gov.tr/

Özkarcı, Mehmet. "Niğde (Mimari)." Türkiye Diyanet Vakfı İslam Ansiklopedisi, Volume 33. Istanbul: 2007, pp. 95-98.

Author Information

Avatar
AuthorMeryem Şentürk ÇobanJuly 14, 2026 at 5:02 PM

Discussions

No Discussion Added Yet

Start discussion for "Niğde (Province)" article

View Discussions

Contents

  • The History of Niğde

    • Ancient Age

    • Byzantine Period

    • Seljuk Period

    • Ottoman Period

    • Republican Period

  • Geography

    • Landforms

    • Vegetation

    • Rivers

    • Lakes

  • Climate

    • Winds

    • Precipitation Regime

  • Population

  • Economic and Social Structure

  • Culture

    • Folk Songs

    • Legends

    • Traditional Handicrafts

    • Historical and Cultural Tourism

  • Administrative Structure

    • Districts

    • Governors