---
title: Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium
slug: basaksehir-fatih-terim-stadium
url: /detay/basaksehir-fatih-terim-stadium
type: article
language: English
entity:
  primary: Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium
  type: article
  disambiguation: Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium: 17,319-seat stadium, LEED certified. Home of İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.
  categories:
    - name: Architecture And Construction
      slug: mimarlik-ve-insaat
      url: /kategori/mimarlik-ve-insaat
  tags:
    - Fatih Terim
    - istanbul
    - stadium
    - UEFA
    - Başakşehir
author: Bilal Utku Karakoç
created_at: 2025-01-18T13:39:08.874790+03:00
updated_at: 2025-04-17T12:48:49.820241+03:00
---

# Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium

<!-- CONTEXT: Article Content for "Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium" -->

## Article Content

[Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium](/en/detay/basaksehir-fatih-terim-stadyumu-3/llms.txt) is a football stadium located in the Başakşehir district of Istanbul, with a seating capacity of 17,319. It hosts the home matches of the Turkish Süper Lig team, İstanbul Başakşehir F.K. The stadium opened on [July](/en/detay/july/llms.txt) 26, 2014, and was named after [Fatih Terim](/en/detay/fatih-terim-750de/llms.txt), the Turkish national football coach.

### **Design and Technical Specifications**

The stadium was designed according to [modern](/en/detay/modern-2/llms.txt) standards and meets UEFA criteria. The technical specifications and facilities [can](/en/detay/can-3/llms.txt) be summarized as follows:

- **Seating Capacity:** 17,319
- **Pitch Dimensions:** 68x105 meters.
- **Ground Type:** Natural grass.
- **Parking:** 350-space covered parking and 1,300-space open parking.
- **Training Grounds:** 3 regulation-sized pitches.
- **Press Facilities:** 170-person press conference room, in-field press working areas, 3 TV studios, and interview areas.
- **Health and Safety:** Sports health center, doping control center, emergency medical rooms in every stand.
- **Changing Rooms and Delegation Areas:** 4 player changing rooms, 2 referee changing rooms, 3 UEFA/FIFA/TFF delegate rooms.

[YouTube Video](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pugqJdOE8Jc)
*Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium Promotional Video - İstanbul Başakşehir FK Official YouTube Channel*

### **Sustainability and Certifications**

The stadium is a notable structure in terms of environmental sustainability. It [has](/en/detay/has-3/llms.txt) received the LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) certification from the U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC), which demonstrates compliance with energy efficiency and environmental impact reduction standards. It is the first stadium in Türkiye to receive this certification.

### **Facilities and Social Areas**

In addition to hosting football matches, the stadium offers comprehensive facilities for athletes and visitors:

- **Training Facility:** 34 rooms, 6,200 m² in size.
- **Commercial Areas:** 31 units, each 150 m².
- **Disability Access:** Disabled stands and accessibility options available.
- **Worship Areas:** Places of worship for all religions are provided.

![Image](https://cdn.kureansiklopedi.com/media/uploads/2025/01/18/esg4G6hmTEBXAuma5AxNRvBGfMJLT79p.png)
*Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium - ibfk.com.tr*

### **Construction Process and Cost**

The construction of the stadium was completed in approximately 16 months, with a cost of 178 million Turkish Lira. The project included the stadium, training facility, and parking areas.

### **Opening and Usage**

The opening of Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium took place on July 26, 2014. The opening event featured a football match attended by then-Prime Minister [Recep Tayyip Erdoğan](/en/detay/recep-tayyip-erdogan-stadyumu-749285/llms.txt). During the ceremony, it was announced that the stadium was named in honor of Fatih Terim. The opening was attended by many figures from the worlds of football, politics, and business.

![Image](https://cdn.kureansiklopedi.com/media/uploads/2025/01/18/PirDz2NYOBUVBigXYMzSHi34oFkFOAHo.jpeg)
*The opening match of Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium - AA*

<!-- CONTEXT: Academic Sources and References for "Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium" -->

## Academic Sources and References

1. Habertürk. "Erdoğan'dan Fatih Terim Sürprizi." Accessed January 18, 2025.http://spor.haberturk.com/diger/haber/974224-erdogandan-fatih-terim-surprizi.
2. Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu. "İstanbul Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium." Accessed January 18, 2025.https://www.tff.org/Default.aspx?pageID=394&stadID=5720.
3. İstanbul Başakşehir Futbol Kulübü. "Our Facilities." Accessed January 18, 2025.https://ibfk.com.tr/tesislerimiz.